Free and open election held in Uzbekistan – CIS observers
Uzbekistan Materials 22 December 2014 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.22
The CIS observation mission recognized the parliamentary election in Uzbekistan as free and open, the head of the mission Sergey Lebedev said at a briefing Dec. 22.
"The CIS observation mission consisting of 76 people at the invitation of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan monitored the preparation and holding the election to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (a lower house of the parliament) of Uzbekistan on December 21," he said.
The mission included the representatives of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and the CIS Executive Committee.
Lebedev said that the CIS observers visited all regions, monitored 70 percent of the district election commissions and 707 polling stations.
The election to the Legislative Chamber of Oily Majlis (a lower house of Uzbek parliament) was held on Dec.21.
Over 18 million citizens, or over 88 percent of the total number of the voters took part in the election.
The preliminary results of the election will be announced on Dec.22.
Around 535 candidates from four political parties - the Liberal Democratic Party, People's Democratic Party, the Democratic Party Milly Tiklanish (National Revival), and the Social Democratic Party Adolat (Justice) claimed for 135 seats in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (a lower house of the Uzbek parliament), the CEC said.
Moreover, there are 15 seats in the parliament for the representatives of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, which elected its representatives at the conference on December 21.