Uzbek presidential election was open, democratic - SCO mission
Uzbekistan Materials 30 March 2015 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Mar. 30
Uzbek presidential election conformed to international standards, was open and democratic, the Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), head of the SCO Observer Mission Dmitry Mezentsev said at a press conference March 30.
"The presidential election in Uzbekistan was held openly and democratically, in accordance with the law and international standards," said Mezentsev.
He went on to add that no violations that cast doubt on the election results were revealed.
Mezentsev said that the mission also noted the high level of organization of the election campaign. Representatives of the mission visited polling stations and were present during the vote count.
"All the activities within the framework of the election campaign were conducted openly and publicly, in strict accordance with the legislation of Uzbekistan," he said.
SCO Observer Mission also observed the parliamentary election in the republic in 2014.
Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan are SCO member-states.
More than 91 percent of voters took part in the election of March 29, according to the CEC of Uzbekistan.
About 300 international observers from 43 countries monitored the election. One thousand representatives of local and foreign media are involved in covering the electoral process.
The candidates from four Uzbek political parties were running for the presidency.
The Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen - Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan nominated the current president, Islam Karimov as a presidential candidate.
The People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan proposed the chairman of the Central Council, Hatamzhon Ketmonov to the president's post, and the Democratic Party Milly Tiklanish nominated a member of the party's faction in the parliament, Akmal Saidov.
Meanwhile, the Social Democratic Party Adolat nominated the chairman of the party's executive committee, Narimon Umarov.