Uzbekistan, Japan to boost co-op in various spheres
Uzbekistan Materials 23 October 2015 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Oct.23
Japan's Prime Minister Shinzo Abe will pay an official visit to Uzbekistan Oct.24-26, the country's national news agency (UzA) reported.
During the visit, the sides will discuss the topical problems of the regional and international politics.
Further, the sides are expected to adopt a joint statement, sign a comprehensive package of intergovernmental and other documents aimed at intensifying the cooperation in trade, economic, investment, financial, technical, humanitarian and cultural spheres.
Japan's prime minister is expected to attend the opening of the Opera and Ballet Grand Academic Theatre in Tashkent named after Alisher Navoi.
Currently, Uzbekistan and Japan have great experience in fruitful cooperation in various spheres. The two countries have a joint statement on friendship, strategic partnership and cooperation.
The volume of Japanese investments in Uzbekistan's economy exceeds $2.5 billion. Japan invests in the projects in the spheres of railway transport, oil and gas, energy, mining, telecommunications, textile industry and so on.
Representative offices of such large Japanese corporations as Mitsui, Mitsubishi, Itochu Marubeni have been opened in Uzbekistan.