Uzbekistan to take part in C5 + 1 ministerial meeting in US
Uzbekistan Materials 1 August 2016 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 1
A delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the country’s Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov will take part in the ministerial meeting in the Central Asia - US (C5 + 1) format in Washington, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a message Aug. 1.
The foreign ministers of the five Central Asian countries and the US will discuss practical issues of cooperation within the C5 + 1 at the meeting August 3.
The program of the event includes meetings with businessmen and private investors.
The C5 + 1 format was established in 2015. In September 2015, US Secretary of State John Kerry met with the foreign ministers of all five Central Asian countries in New York. In November 2015, foreign ministers of the US and the Central Asian countries met in Samarkand in C5 + 1 format and adopted Samarkand Declaration, in which they approved creation of a new format of interaction (C5 + 1) for regular political dialogue between foreign ministries of the six countries on issues of common interest.
In particular, the parties agreed to work in four areas such as economy, climate change, security and human rights.
Working groups were created in order to achieve concrete results of cooperation, and they are ready to present a number of joint projects following the talks in Bishkek and Almaty cities in April 2016.