Uzbek mobile operators to receive equal radio frequency bands
Uzbekistan Materials 16 May 2017 20:42 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 16
The Uzbek republican council of radio frequencies has made a decision to redistribute radio frequency bands in the 900/1,800 MHz range in the same volume between the four GSM mobile operators in the country, the press service of the Uzbek Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications reported.
The decision of the council will provide mobile operators equal competitive conditions for access to the radio frequency range and create conditions for efficient use of radio frequencies to accelerate the introduction of LTE technology, as well as improve the quality of cellular communication services in Uzbekistan.
Currently, radio frequency bands in the 900/1,800 MHz range are fully distributed between the operators Unitel (Beeline), Coscom (Ucell), national operator Uzmobile and Universal Mobile Systems (UMS).
The frequencies are completely distributed between these operators and there are no free frequency bands.
At the same time, mobile operators have uneven volumes of radio frequencies, and the distribution of radio frequencies between operators is of a fragmented nature, which means that radio frequency bands are allocated in different sizes and in different parts of the range.
“Such distribution hinders introduction of 4G/LTE technology,” said the report. “In order to introduce LTE, continuous frequency bands are needed, preferably with a width of 10-20 MHz, to achieve high speed of data transmission.”
In order to prevent technical problems for mobile communication users during implementation of the decision, the operators have received six months for the re-equipment of their networks.