Uzbek MPs discuss state budget execution in 1H2018
Uzbekistan Materials 30 August 2018 09:06 (UTC +04:00)
The Uzbek MPs have reviewed the results of the execution of the state budget and the budgets of state trust funds in January-June 2018 at the recent meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (parliament).
During the meeting, the MPs paid special attention to the presidential decree dated August 22, 2018 "On Measures to Ensure the Openness of Budget Data and Active Participation of Citizens in the Budgetary Process", aimed at improving the formation and implementation of the state budget and the budgets of state trust funds, direct participation of people.
This document will serve to further increase the openness and transparency of budgetary data, further strengthen the parliamentary and public control over the formation and expenditure of budgetary funds.
During the meeting, the MPs emphasized that the implementation of large-scale reforms by the country’s president creates broad opportunities for further liberalization of economy, modernization and diversification of production.
The MPs also stressed that as a result of complex measures carried out in the development of the country's economy, in particular, improvement of tax administration and interbudgetary relations, strengthening of the revenue base of local budgets, the state budget was executed in accordance with approved parameters in January-June 2018.