Uzbekistan develops production of modern trains
Uzbekistan Materials 8 February 2019 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Currently, the production of new comfortable passenger trains with the use of modern technology is one of the urgent tasks in the development of transport infrastructure in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The existing production facilities of JSC Tashkent Plant for Construction and Repair of Passenger Cars, its modern equipment, qualified personnel and well-established contacts with suppliers of materials allow the plant to overhaul passenger trains and restore passenger cars to meet international standards. In this regard, special attention is paid to the appearance and interior design of the compositions.
The plant, which is the only one of its kind in Central Asia, is improving its capabilities every year. In particular, one of the important projects is the development of repair of subway cars and the construction of their new modification.
The plant received an international certificate for industrial work in this area in 2014. The old subway cars have underwent a complete overhaul and received a new design since then. As a result, today the Tashkent Metro, which transports tens of thousands of passengers daily, has modern, spacious and bright rolling stock cars.
In the period from 2014 to 2018, the enterprise repaired a total of 14 subway trains, which included 56 carriages. Only last year, the plant specialists reconstructed 24 cars and they are planning to fully improve 28 units of rolling passenger trains this year. Nowadays, one of these trains is in test mode.
Within the framework of localization program, 30–40 percent of the components used in the modernization of subway cars are produced at the plant itself.