Uzbekistan, Japan mull new prospects of cooperation
Uzbekistan Materials 14 June 2019 20:27 (UTC +04:00)
The Japanese Mitsubishi company expressed interest in participating in projects to create a gas chemical cluster in Uzbekistan using MTO technology (methanol to olefins) and modernizing the gas transmission system of the country, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As reported, officials of the Ministry held negotiations with General Manager of the International Department of Mitsubishi Kazuhiro Watanabe in Tashkent.
According to the Ministry, the meeting participants discussed issues related to the project for the construction of new steam installations at Navoi Thermal Power Plant and the creation of service maintenance centers for Mitsubishi gas turbines.
In October 2016, an international consortium of Japanese Mitsubishi Corporation and Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd signed a contract with Uzbekenergo for the construction of a combined-cycle steam installations with a capacity of 450 MW. A project worth about 550 million dollars also provides for the construction of a gas booster compressor station. The project is to be implemented in three years.