Online trading platform based on National Post to be created in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 6 October 2020 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
The president of Uzbekistan is instructed to launch a national online trading platform by the end 2020, through which entrepreneurs will place their products, and the national operator will deliver them to the addressee, Trend reports referring to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
This was announced at a meeting on reforming the national postal system, which the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held on October 5.
It was noted at the meeting that the Postal Service of Uzbekistan will act as a guarantor in the transaction between the buyer and the seller and that it will be necessary to create a logistics center in Tashkent next year.
The head of state stressed that to develop a postal system, it is necessary to turn it into an income-generating sector. He also pointed out the possibility of increasing the income of post offices by establishing partnerships with private operators and introducing additional services.
The task was set to test this system in the districts and begin its implementation from March 1 of the next year in regional centers, and from July 1 - throughout the country. The need to launch an information system that will automate the reception, sorting of shipments, and monitor them online was also outlined.
Another source of income for the postal sector is the provision of basic public services in post offices. In this regard, the task was set to provide 13 types of public services in 300 offices of the Postal Service of Uzbekistan in remote areas. It was also instructed to introduce such banking services as cash collection, operations with plastic cards in the post offices of Sergeli, Yangikurgan, and Tashkent regions of Uzbekistan.