Fergana region becomes main textile producer in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 25 November 2020 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
The largest share in the total volume of textile production by enterprises of Uzbekistan from January through October falls on the Fergana region, amounting to 14.9 percent, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
The number of textile enterprises operating in Uzbekistan’s Fergana region accounts for 724 enterprises.
Some 4,886 operating textile enterprises produced goods worth 26.9 trillion soums ($2.6 billion) in Uzbekistan for 10M2020. The growth index of the physical volume of production of textiles compared to the same period last year amounted to 12.3 percent.
At the same time, there was an increase in cotton yarn production by 8.7 percent, cotton fabrics containing 85 percent or more cotton fibers by 18.8 percent, and packing bags and packages by 24.4 percent.
The largest share in the total production of textile products by enterprises of Uzbekistan falls in the Fergana region. It is followed by the Tashkent region 10.5 percent (393 enterprises), the Samarkand region 10.2 percent (359), Bukhara region 8.4 percent (321), and the Tashkent city 8.4 percent (797).
The export of textile products for 10M2020 amounted to $1.5 million, which amounted to 11.4 percent of the total export of the country and increased by 15.9 percent compared to the corresponding period of last year.
In addition, 522 types of textile products have been exported to 65 countries of the world since the beginning of 2020.