Uzbekistan Materials 26 November 2020 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Malta plan to implement a project to grow industrial cannabis on 3,000 hectares of land area in the Sardoba district, Trend reports referring to the information service of the Syrdarya regional administration.
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Melabis Maltese Company signed a memorandum of cooperation on the cultivation of cannabis for medical purposes.
According to the memorandum, in the first year it is planned to plant cannabis on 500 hectares, and in the next three years to expand the area of cultivation of this crop to 3,000 hectares.
The climate of Central Asia is the most favorable for the cultivation of cannabis, which consumes 10 times less water than cotton.
Experts say that when this plant is processed industrially and turns into a finished product, the content of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) in it amounts to only 0.1-0.2 percent, which does not allow its use for other purposes and ensures full compliance with the requirements of the World Organization health care (WHO).
An initial investment of $33 million is planned for the implementation of this project.
In addition, it will also be necessary to build a high-tech plant and corresponding laboratories for processing raw materials in the Syrdarya region, which will guarantee the creation of 100 new jobs.
It is envisaged that the finished products after processing will be mainly sent for export.