Uzbekistan looks forward to receiving COVID-19 vaccines from US
Uzbekistan Materials 4 June 2021 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan looks forward to receiving COVID-19 vaccines from the US, namely AstraZeneca, Pfizer, Moderna и Johnson & Johnson, Trend reports referring to the press service of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the US.
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the US, Javlon Vakhabov, held a meeting with Special Adviser to the Vice President of the US Lisa Sawyer, during which they discussed issues of further deepening bilateral cooperation, the prospects for holding a meeting between the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament) of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbaeva and Vice President of the US Kamala Harris, who simultaneously presides at meetings of the upper house of the US Congress.
It was noted that the exchange of views on the current bilateral agenda and enhancing interaction in the field of promoting gender equality and expanding economic opportunities for women, including women in Afghanistan, may become the main subject of possible negotiations between the heads of the upper chambers of parliaments of the two countries.
The US side welcomed the measures being taken in Uzbekistan aimed at strengthening the role and increasing the importance of women in society, as well as in decision-making processes in all sectors of the government.
Also, the White House representative shared the priorities of Uzbekistan to ensure the full realization of the potential of women, obtaining a quality education, the necessary incentives for their business activity, as well as prevent discrimination or violence in any form.
In this context, the prospects for organizing a trilateral women's business forum of Uzbekistan, the US and Afghanistan, aimed at supporting entrepreneurship and socio-economic activity of women in the three countries, were also discussed.
In addition, the meeting considered the issue of providing Uzbekistan with vaccines against COVID-19 as part of a plan announced by the White House to send about 80 million AstraZeneca, Pfizer, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson drugs to other countries.