Uzbekistan boosts sales of polyethylene at exchange trading
Uzbekistan Materials 17 August 2021 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
In total, from January through August 9, 2021, 86,000 tons of polyethylene granules were sold through exchange trading to the domestic market, which is 37 percent more than in the corresponding period of 2020, Trend reports referring to UZEX (Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange JSC).
According to UZEX, since the beginning of 2021, the price trend for all grades of polyethylene has shown mainly an upward trend. If in January prices amounted to 12.2 million soums ($1,142) per ton, then April quotations increased to 16.5 million soums ($1,545) per ton. In June, quotations increased to 16.7 million soums ($1,564), which is the highest indicator.
Since July, prices have dropped to 15.6 million soums ($1,461), while as of August 9 of this year, quotations amounted to 14.9 million soums ($1,395) per ton. The increase in prices since the beginning of the year amounted to 21.6 percent.
It is noted that the sellers of polyethylene are mainly Shurtan gas-chemical complex, Uzbek –Korean Uz-Kor Gas Chemical JV and Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
It is reported that the average monthly volume of pellets sold amounted to 10,745 tons. Film and injection molded polyethylenes are traditionally the leaders in the market structure. Their share amounted to 37 percent and 24 percent, respectively. The third place is taken by pipe polyethylene, the share of which accounts for 19 percent, the share of the blown polyethylene group is 14 percent. The share of grades of rotary and injection polyethylene is at the level of two percent.
In addition, polyethylene was sold at exchange trading for export. The export volume of polyethylene for this period amounted to 18,200 tons. The highest sales figure was recorded in February when 7,500 tons of polyethylene were sold to foreign markets.
In terms of the structure of polyethylene purchases by regions, Tashkent and Tashkent regions are in the lead, accounting for 51 percent. The share of the Samarkand region increased from 5 percent to 15 percent compared to the same period last year, while the share of the Fergana region decreased from 20 percent to nine percent. Also, six percent of the market is occupied by Namangan and five percent - by the Andijan region.