Uzbekistan, Int'l Foundation for Electoral Systems discuss co-op prospects
Uzbekistan Materials 19 October 2021 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) discussed prospects of cooperation, Trend reports referring to СentralAsia.news.
The issue was discussed at the meeting between the Chairman of the Uzbek Central Election Commission (CEC) Zainiddin Nizamkhodzhayev with specialists from the IFES European and Eurasian Governance Programs.
IFES Senior Manager Anthony Bowyer highly appreciated the activities carried out in Uzbekistan to develop electoral legislation and electoral processes.
Bowyer expressed the foundation’s readiness to assist the state electoral process in the country through the implementation of a project program aimed at increasing the efficiency of the work of independent commissions, expanding electoral legislation and practice.
The parties also considered possibilities of interaction of the IFES with the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan and ways of its further development, discussed cooperation in raising the strength and potential of the CEC to develop the foundations of professional ethics by training CEC staff and members on all issues related to IFES, ensuring the integrity of elections and developing conditions for all voters.
In conclusion, the parties expressed a common opinion on the importance of expanding relations.