Uzbekistan and Oman eye joint projects in transport sector
Uzbekistan 21 January 2022 18:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.21
Uzbekistan and Oman considered opportunities for implementing joint projects in transport sector,Trend reports citing the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
The opportunities for attracting investments in the tourism sector, launching joint tourist exchange programs, as well as practical measures to increase mutual passenger and cargo flows and conduct bilateral events aimed at enhancing cultural exchange between the two countries were also considered.
These issues were discussed during the 4th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Oman. The meeting was co-chaired from the Uzbek side by deputy minister of investment and foreign trade, and from the Omani side by deputy foreign minister.
The meeting was also attended by heads of key ministries and departments of the two countries.
During the meeting the parties decided to intensify investment cooperation and develop mutual trade in the oil and gas, chemical, energy and electrical industries, food production, building materials, tourism and other areas.
The activities of the Uzbek-Omani investment company UzOman Capital, which implemented investment projects worth about $200 million, were noted at the meeting.