Uzbekistan launches new solar power unit into operation at Sirdaryo region’s TPP
Uzbekistan Materials 6 February 2023 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 6. Uzbekistan put into operation a new solarpower unit with a total capacity of 1.3 MW in the Sirdaryo region’s thermalpower plant, Trend reports via the Uzbek Ministry of Energy.
The unit will generate an additional 2.3 million kWh of electricity. As a result, 750,000 cubic meters of natural gas will be saved and the emission of harmful gases will be also reduced.
Meanwhile, currently the unit produces an average of 800 kWh of electricity, depending on solar radiation levels.
Uzbekistan pays special attention to the introduction of energy-saving technologies and the development of renewable energy sources (RES). In this regard, earlier in January, Uzbekistan agreed at the meeting with Total Eren, a French company that specializes in the construction, design, financing, and operation of power plants based on renewable energy sources, to develop the country's current status of renewable energy resources.
Furthermore, last year, Total Eren invested in the construction project of a large solar photovoltaic plant with a capacity of 100 megawatts in the Nurabad district of Uzbekistan's Samarkand region.