Uzbekistan, Spanish business community ink agreement on promoting textile products
Uzbekistan Materials 17 February 2023 10:03 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 17. Uzbekistan’s Uztextilprom Association and ACIR Southern Europe have signed an agreement on promoting Uzbek textile products in Southern Europe (Spain, Italy, Portugal, Greece, and Cyprus), Trend reports via the association.
The signing ceremony took place at the Embassy of Spain in Uzbekistan, in the presence of Chargé d’Affaires of the Spanish Embassy in Uzbekistan Gonzalo Fournier Conde.
The agreement implies the launch of a marketing campaign to promote Uzbek textiles in the mentioned countries, the organization of a permanent representative office of the Uztextilprom Association in Spain, as well as expanding cooperation with the following brands: El Corte Ingles, MANGO, Tandem, Uterque, and Santander.
Furthermore, during the meeting, the sides also discussed investment, trade, economic, and consulting cooperation between Spain and Uzbekistan in the textile, clothing, and knitting industries.
ACIR Southern Europe is a major business community, headquartered in Madrid, which is dedicated to the development of trade, economic and industrial relations between Southern Europe and Central Asia. The community became a partner of Uzbekistan in 2020. Since then, the Spanish business community launched nine joint projects with Uzbekistan in the production of functional food, textiles and footwear, waste management, greenhouses, construction and architecture.