Private farm in Uzbekistan's Namangan sets up solar panels for land irrigation
Uzbekistan Materials 25 March 2023 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 25. A private farm in the Yangiqorgon district in the Namangan region of Uzbekistan has set up several solar photoelectric panels (64 kW) for land irrigation, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, the station was installed to irrigate 182 hectares of land and fully meet the farm's demand for electricity.
The irrigation of the farm is carried out with the help of renewable energy sources, seeing as the farm is located on hills and uplands.
The estimated capacity of the installed solar panels is 106,000 kWh of electricity per year, due to which, 26,000 cubic meters of natural gas is saved.
Due to the installation, the farm could save more than 40 million soums ($3,500) per year.
Meanwhile, according to the ministry, Uzbekistan generated more than 13.5 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity from January through February 2023, which is an increase of 5 million kilowatt-hours, or 4 percent, compared to the reporting period in 2022.