Transactions through POS terminals in Uzbekistan up
Uzbekistan Materials 30 March 2023 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 30. The total value of payments through POS terminals in Uzbekistan from January through February 2023 amounted to 34.2 trillion soums ($3.01billion), increasing by 66.6 percent year-on-year (2M2022 –20.5 trillion soums or $1.8 billion), Trend reports via the Central Bank of Uzbekistan (CBU).
CBU notes that, in the reporting period, POS terminals of the following banks carried out the most transactions: Aloqabank (7.8 trillion soums or $687.4 million), Ipoteka-bank (2.6 trillion soums or $236.1million), National bank (2.05 trillion soums or $180.5million), Uzbek Industrial and Construction Bank (1.6 trillion soums or $140.8 million), as well as Kapitalbank (1.5 trillion soums or $138.3million).
The bank says that Uzbekistan’s Uzagroeksportbank recorded the lowest value of transactions through the POS terminal –714 million soums or $62,632.
The number of POS terminals in Uzbekistan, as of March 1, 2023, amounted to 428,838 – a decrease of 1.1 percent year-on-year (433,986, as of March 1, 2022).
Meanwhile, as of the beginning of February 2023, the total value of payments through POS terminals amounted to 17.6 trillion soums ($1.5 billion).