EU, Uzbekistan to discuss co-op within Middle Corridor's dev't
Uzbekistan Materials 1 June 2023 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 1. Uzbekistan and the EU will evaluate the cooperation potential within the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR), or the so-called Middle Corridor, Trend reports.
The issue will be discussed during the next high-level meeting within the Central Asia-EU Summit in Cholpon-Ata, Kyrgyzstan, with the participation of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the European Council Charles Michel.
The agenda includes discussions on further developing constructive dialogue and expanding practical cooperation between the countries of Central Asia and the EU.
The focus will be on current aspects such as increasing mutual trade utilizing the "GSP+" regime, creating favorable conditions and promoting investment and innovation projects, implementing green energy initiatives, fostering partnerships in digital connectivity, ecology, tourism, culture, and other areas.
Several bilateral meetings of President Mirziyoyev are also scheduled on the sidelines of the summit.
The first regional meeting in this format took place on October 27, 2022, in Astana, Kazakhstan.