KOICA to implement three projects in Uzbekistan worth over $20M
Uzbekistan Materials 2 June 2023 21:10 (UTC +04:00)
Alyona Pavlenko
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 2. KOICA (Korea International Cooperation Agency) has granted Uzbekistan over $20 million for projects related to city greening, phytosanitary services development, and parliamentary transparency, Trend reports.
The Government of Uzbekistan and KOICA have signed agreements for three new projects with a total budget of $20.4 million, to be implemented between 2023 and 2028.
The first project focuses on strengthening the capabilities for implementing smart technologies to promote the greening of forests and cities in Uzbekistan's Tashkent. The project is scheduled to be carried out from 2023 to 2028 and involves collaboration between KOICA and the Uzbekistan Forestry Agency.
Its objective is to enhance Uzbekistan's ability to respond to climate change by establishing sustainable forestry practices and using intelligent tree-growing technologies based on ICT.
The second project aims to improve the electronic parliament system and establish a real-time broadcasting system for the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parlament of Uzbekistan).
From 2023 to 2025, efforts will be made to increase transparency in legislative activities and strengthen the capacity of the Legislative Chamber through the development of the "Electronic Parliament" system.
The third project focuses on strengthening the phytosanitary service and improving the border control checkpoints for plant quarantine in Uzbekistan.
It includes enhancing the plant quarantine system, modernizing equipment, training personnel, developing educational materials, and reducing the risk of pest infestation. The project will be implemented from 2023 to 2025.