Uzbekistan, Italy foster agricultural collaboration through key agreements
Uzbekistan Materials 8 June 2023 12:17 (UTC +04:00)
Asmar Bayramova
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 8. Uzbekistan and Italy signed a number of documents in the field of agriculture during the recent Uzbekistan-Italy Business Forum held in Rome, Trend reports.
The documents are aimed at implementing joint projects in the agro-food sector in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
One of the notable agreements was a memorandum of understanding signed between the Uzbek Ministry of Agriculture and the Nardi Group, outlining cooperation in combating desertification. The memorandum envisions the implementation of a pilot project in the Akhangaran district of the Tashkent region.
Furthermore, an agreement was reached with Italian consortium of agricultural technology and product manufacturers, CERMAC. Under this agreement, training programs on Italian agricultural technologies and techniques will be organized at the AKIS centers, along with training Uzbek operators at Italian enterprises.
In addition, the Agriculture Ministry initiated collaboration with the leading European producer of small biofuel stations and zootechnical equipment, Rota Guido. This partnership aims to introduce Italian technologies in Uzbekistan through financing facilitated by the Italian credit agency Exetra, as well as the provision of agrotechnologies through the Agency for Agricultural Services under the Ministry of Agriculture.
Another project will be implemented in partnership with SINT Tecnologie. It involves the introduction of Italian technologies for the creation of modular mobile processing lines for agro-food products through financing provided by Exetra.
Additionally, technology support will be provided through the Agency for Agricultural Services under the Ministry of Agriculture.
It is expected that these signed agreements will contribute to the further implementation of state-of-the-art technologies in Uzbekistan, enhancing agricultural productivity and promoting sustainable development for years to come.