Uzbek-French intergovernmental commission meets in Paris
Uzbekistan Materials 2 April 2007 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
( Uzreport ) - The third meeting of the Uzbek-French intergovernmental commission was held in Paris, France, to discuss priority directions of Uzbekistan's trade, economic and investment cooperation with France, Jahon reports.
A delegation comprising representatives from the Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade and business circles participated in it. From the French side, staff members of the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industry, heads of various firms and companies attended the meeting.
Although Uzbekistan is located in the East and France in the West, economic relations between these two countries are rapidly developing at a new stage. At present, several projects allowing to further strengthen mutual relations are being carried out. However, the meeting participants noted that it is appropriate to use the opportunities which have not yet been used to discover new aspects of cooperation.
The stress was laid on the need to effectively use the existing opportunities to further increase trade between the two countries and develop cooperation. Moreover, a presentation of Uzbek current economic potential was held. It informed those present about the conditions created for foreign businessmen for making direct investments in Uzbekistan.
As part of the visit, one of the planned meetings was held at the French Senate. During the talks, it was highlighted that inter parliamentary relations had a special significance for creating the legal foundation of developing social and economic relations between our countries.
During the meeting with the French industry minister, they said they were interested in cooperating with us in the key spheres of our country's economy, such as the water industry, energy, machine-building, and producing construction materials.
Francois Loos, the French minister-delegate in charge of industry, said that there are many opportunities to develop cooperation.