Iran is ready for "a fat victory" leaving less hope for "a lean peace": experts
Azerbaijan, Baku, December 2 / Trend , T.Konyayeva /
The experts have no doubt that Iran will continue its nuclear program despite any threats, resolutions and sanctions, but they express different opinions only on the reasons for this Tehran's decision.
"Actually, I don't see much chance that Iran will change its position, Robert Canfield, Professor at Washington University, wrote to Trend in an e-mail. This is a government in crisis on many levels. The one thing they have been able in the past to use as a way of legitimating themselves before the Iranian public is their nuclear research".
According to Canfield, Iran's nuclear program was a basis of pride generally in Iran, and insisting on the continuation of their nuclear investigations, the government has revealed its willingness to do anything to stay in power.
Last week the Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) voted for the adoption of resolution condemning Iran for establishing the second uranium enrichment plant, and demanded to immediately freeze the project. 25 out of 34 representatives from member countries of the IAEA voted for the adoption of the resolution proposed by the "six". It was the first resolution adopted with regards to Iran over the past four years.
The IAEA statement and the resolution passed in the IAEA Board of Governors are little more than public relations statements by those who wish to avoid being blamed for Iran's forthcoming nuclear weapons, said Professor Philip Carl Salzman.
"Everyone is saying to Iran, "Stop," but no one will say, "or else," because no one is willing to consider serious measures, especially military measures, the threat of which might motivate the Iranians to rethink," Professor of Anthropology at McGill University Philip Carl Salzman told Trend via e-mail.
He added that "perhaps Osama bin Laden was correct in saying that the Western powers are too decadent to defend themselves". "Under Obama administration, America has become a toothless lion. The Iranians must be delighted," Salzman said.
For their part, Russia and China are perfectly happy to see Iran undermine Western influence in the Middle East, while cloaking their interests in politically correct prose and contentless resolutions, the Canadian expert said.
Russia and China, who formerly opposed the introduction of new restrictive measures against Iran, joined the United States, Britain, France and Germany in their support for the IAEA resolution.
Iranian expert Reza Tagizadeh also believes that currently there is no chance for cooperation between Iran and the international community.
"Iran's agreement to cooperate is a tactical move, which aims to create disunity amongst members of UN Security Council and to take precautionary measures against the sanctions," Professor at the University of Glasgow, Iranian expert Reza Taghizadeh told Trend by telephone.
During negotiations with the "six" countries in October, Iran agreed to be open for international inspection of its uranium enrichment plant, located near the Qom city and to send most of its openly declared enriched uranium outside Iran, where it will be turned into fuel for the small reactor producing medical isotopes.
There is an invariable policy related to Iran's nuclear program, which is to continue the already started nuclear development and in their further development, said Taghizadeh.
"Despite that possible sanctions would create many difficulties, at present Iran believes that the risk of continuing the nuclear program is less than its suspension," he said.
He also added that Iran hopes that pressure from major powers will be carried out not by military means, rather, would be economic and Iran will be able to carry this pressure.
Future relations between Iran and the international community depend on the level of cooperation between Russia and China and other member countries of the UN Security Council, said Taghizadeh.
U.S. and other Western countries accuse Iran of developing nuclear weapons for military purposes under the guise of peaceful nuclear energy program and discuss the possibility of introducing new sanctions against Iran. Up to now, UN Security Council adopted five resolutions, three of which are aimed at imposing sanctions against Iran and demanding to stop uranium enrichment, and two resolutions containing warnings.