Iran's major industries get more gas thanks to subsidies programme
Iran Materials 11 January 2012 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 11 Trend M. Moezzi
The National Iranian Gas Company (NIGS) said it had been able to deliver 20 million cubic metres (mcm) more gas to major industries because of Iran's new targeted subsidies programme, Shana news reported.
Householders' efforts to conserve gas helped increase the industry's share from 70 mcm to 90 mcm said Majid Bojarzadeh, the NIGS spokesman. This has helped industries save money because they did not have to buy liquid fuel.
Despite temperatures in most provinces hovering below zero and 1.3 million new customers, gas use is at normal levels, said the spokesman.
Iran exports and swaps 31 mcm of gas a day. Turkey receives 28 mcm of gas a day from Iran and Armenia 2.4 mcm each day. The Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan, located between Azerbaijan and Armenia, swaps 1.5 mcm gas with Iran.
The Iranian government pays each citizen $45 a month as compensation for a part of its commodities and energy subsides which was cut when the targeted subsidies programme began. Cutting out the energy subsidies was expected to drive down Iranians' energy consumption.