Ali-Akbar Salehi meets deputy FMs of Indonesia, Ecuador
IRI Foreign Minister in two separate meetings with visiting deputy foreign ministers of Indonesia and Ecuador in Tehran exchanged viewpoints on bilateral ties, regional and international developments, IRNA reported.
According to IRNA, the Media Office of the Islamic Republic of Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported Iran's top diplomat Ali-Akbar Salehi as saying in his meeting with Deputy Foreign Minister of Indonesia Yuri Octavian Thamrin that Indonesia is an important country in the world.
Salehi added, 'Tehran appreciates the stands adopted by Jakarta at international organizations.'
The Iranian FM also expressed satisfaction over the present status of the bilateral relations, calling on both sides to take advantage of the entire existing capacities in political, economic and cultural fields.
He said that the two countries' merchants and businessmen can serve well in boosting our economic ties.
Elsewhere in his remarks, Salehi referred to the Syrian crisis as the most important international issue of the day, emphasizing that holding national dialogue in Syria and adopting a logical and neutral approach must be in the agenda in that case.
He also criticized the behavior of some countries that keep on arming and sending munitions to the extremist groups in Syria, arguing that such moves would only lead to the expansion of dimensions of tension and clashes in that country.
The Iranian foreign minister said that the role and status of Indonesia is very important both in the Islamic world and in the Southeast Asia, asking for active role playing of that country in solving the ongoing crisis in Syria.
The Indonesian deputy foreign minister, for his part, referred to the role of Iran in the region and the world, welcoming the proposal for further broadening of the bilateral relations.
He confirmed Salehi's comments on the potential role that the two countries' merchants and businessmen can play in boosting the bilateral economic ties, reiterating that the issue would be pursued at Jakarta.
Yuri Octavian Thamrin also appreciated Ali-Akbar Salehi's elaboration on the Syrian crisis.
Latin American countries expected to play roles in crisis solving in Syria.
The Deputy Foreign Minister of Ecuador Angel Enrique Arias, too, in his Tuesday meeting with Ali-Akbar Salehi surveyed bilateral ties, regional and international developments.
Salehi said in the meeting that Iran and Ecuador enjoy very friendly relations, expressing hope that with expansion of the political ties the ground would be paved for development in such other fields as the economic and cultural relations.
He referred to the capacities of the Islamic Republic of Iran in economic and industrial fields, announcing Tehran's readiness for presenting its experience in such fields to Ecuador.
Salehi said that the Syrian crisis is a pivotal issue at the international scene today, adding, 'If the Syrian crisis would not be dealt with painstakingly, its aftermaths would negatively affect the international community.'
He said that the Latin America and the strong presence of its countries at the international scenes are of great importance, expressing hope that these countries would play their fare share in crisis solving in Syria.
The Iranian foreign minister also appreciated Ecuador's stands adopted at the international organizations in support of Iran.
Angel Enrique Arias, too, in the meeting expressed satisfaction over the friendly bilateral relations, adding that his country attaches great importance to Iran in its foreign relations, arguing, 'We do not permit any third country to dictate our foreign policy, including regulating the type and quality of our relations with Iran.'
He referred to Iran and Ecuador's capacities and potentials for expansion of ties, expressing his country's enthusiasm in taking advantage of Iran's precious experience in scientific and industrial fields.
The deputy foreign minister of Ecuador referring to the Syria crisis said that adopting a logical and just approach by the world countries would be the best way to solve that crisis, announcing his country's willingness for participation in efforts aimed at restoration of peace and stability in Syria.