New US Amb to Armenia rebuffs use of genocide', despite Senators' demands
Iran Materials 29 June 2006 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
The candidate to the post of US Ambassador to Armenia, Richard Hoagland, addressing to the Committee on international relationships and did not use the word genocide in his speech, Trend reports citing the Turkish media. Hoagland was in need of Senate support to achieve the adoption of his candidacy.
However, three pro-Armenian senators George Allen and Norm Coleman, republicans, as well as Paul Sarbanes, a democrat, demanded from Hoagland to recognize the so-called genocide of Armenian in Osmanly Empire.
Despite the insisting questions by three senators Hoagland did not used that word. I d
not back game of words and call on looking forwards rather back, the US diplomat stressed.
In case of appointment to the post of Ambassador to Armenia, Hoagland committed himself to support the development of regional relationships between Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
John Evans, the former US Ambassador to Armenia, was recalled by the US President George W. Bush in 2005 due to use of a word genocide, regarding the events of 1915 in Osmanly Empire.
Currently Hoagland is acting US Ambassador to Tajikistan.