21 percent of Iran’s natural gas output to be supplied to petrochemical units
Business Materials 8 September 2014 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.8
Iran will feed 21 percent of its natural gas output to domestic petrochemical units by 2025.
Marzieh Shahdaei, the project manager of the National Iranian Petrochemical Company (NIPC), said 86 billion cubic meters of natural gas, equaling 21 percent of the country's total gas output, will be supplied to the country's petrochemical units by 2025, Iran's Shana news agency reported on September 8.
Shahdaei added that NIPC plans to be turned to the biggest producer of petrochemicals in the world.
Chairman of the Association of Iranian Petrochemical Producers, Ahmad Mahdavi, said last December that usually the petrochemical complexes consume around 35 - 40 million cubic meters of gas per day.
Ali-Mohammad Bassaqzadeh, production control manager at the National Iranian Petrochemical Company, said on July 25 that the country's petrochemical output would hit 48 million tons by the end of the current year (March 2015).
Between 1996 and 2006, the first surge in the value of petrochemical output occurred, so that the annual production increased from $1 billion to $20 billion, IRNA quoted Zanganeh as saying.
In the second surge, the figure will reach $40 billion, he added.