Volume of surface waters in Iran decreases 17%
Business Materials 25 March 2015 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: The volume of surface waters in Iran has decreased by 17 percent in the first half of the current crop year, which started September 23, 2014.
The volume of surface waters amounted to 15.122 billion cubic meters in the 6-month period, compared to 18.231 billion cubic meters in the same period of the previous crop year, Iran's IRNA news agency quoted a report by Iran's Energy Ministry as saying March 25.
The volume of surface waters in the Caspian Sea, the Persian Gulf, the Urmia Lake, the Hamoon Lake, and the Sarakhs Lake catchment areas decreased by 60 percent, 56 percent, 52 percent, 83 percent, and 50 percent, respectively.
Iranian MP Mohammad Taqi Tavakkoli said in October 2014 that the country has allocated $8 billion to harness surface waters.
"Out of the total $10 billion, allocated for implementation of water projects, some $8 billion was directed to harness surface waters," he added.
In September 2014, Iran's First Vice-President Is'haq Jahangiri said some $10 billion from the National Development Fund were allocated to water projects.
In February, Donya-ye Eqtesad daily quoted the Energy Minister Hamid Chitchian as saying that the situation of water resources in Iran passed beyond the critical condition.
"At present, 96 billion cubic meters of the country's total 120 billion cubic meters of renewable water resources is being consumed annually," he said, adding that if 40-60 percent of renewable water resources is consumed in any country, that country is said to be in a critical condition.