Transit of oil products via Iran’s Anzali port up 55%
Business Materials 23 May 2015 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
Transit of oil products via Iran's northern Anzali port increased by 55.9 percent in the first two months of the current Iranian fiscal year (March 21-May 21, 2015), compared to the same period last year, said Ali Naeimi, the director of Gilan province's ports and maritime department.
During the 2-month period, 7,657 metric tons of oil products were transited via the port, compared to 4,911 metric tons last year, Iran's IRNA news agency quoted Naeimi as saying on May 23.
Meanwhile, 258,980 metric tons of goods, mainly wheat, barley, corn, chemicals, ironware, wooden products, fruits, minerals, and construction materials were loaded and unloaded via Anzali port, he noted.
He said that 18,517 metric tons of goods, including construction materials, chemicals, spare parts, machinery, and textile were exported from the port.
Anzali port as a part of Anzali Free Trade Zone is located in the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) which joins Indian Ocean and the Gulf to the Caspian Sea through Iran and then reaches to St. Petersburg and North Europe via Russia.
Development of the Anzali port is among the Iranian administration's plans for boosting the Gilan province's transit capabilities. The capacity of Anzali port is planned to be increased from current level of 10 million metric tons per year to 17 million metric tons.