Iran boosts gas recovery capacity from its largest storage facility
Business Materials 26 December 2015 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
Gas supply capacity of Shourijeh storage facility increased to 12 million cubic meters per day (mcm/d).
A new gas-liquid separation center became operational at the facility which led to gas supply capacity increase, Alireza Toranjzard, an official with the Iranian Central Oil Fields Company (ICOFC) said, the oil ministry's SHANA news agency reported Dec. 26.
Shourijeh gas storage facility, which is the largest in the Middle East, is located in the northeastern city of Sarakhs. The facility has the capacity to store 4.8 billion cubic meters of gas.
The volume of gas injection into the facility currently stands at 7.5 mcm/d.
The country has two gas storage facilities, Shourijeh and Serajeh. Iran stores its surplus gas at these facilities in the summer, and distributes the stored gas in the winter, when the country's housing sector's gas consumption triples.
Manouchehr Taheri, an official with the National Iranian Gas Company said last month that the country has stored more than 2.1 billion cubic meters of gas in the Shourijeh and Serajeh storage facilities during the fiscal year that began March 21, 600 million cubic meters more year on year.
Iran's gas production reached 202 bcm of gas, while consumption stood at 190 bcm during the last fiscal year(March 2014-2015).