Iran’s NISOC increases gas injection into oilfields by 33%
Business Materials 10 April 2016 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
The National Iranian South Oil Company (NISOC) has increased gas injection into its oil fields during the last fiscal year (ended March 20) by 33 percent, Abdol Hossein Koutaki, director of the first zone of National Iranian Gas Transmission Company said.
At least 11.3 billion cubic meters (bcm) of gas was injected into the oil fields run by the NISOC during the period, which is a new high record, Koutaki said, the oil ministry's official SHANA news agency reported April 10.
The official further said that some 6.8 bcm was injected into Aghajari field, 13 percent more year-on-year.
Iran currently injects 32 million cubic meters of gas into the field on a daily basis, he added.
Also 3.4 bcm of gas was injected into Karanj oil field and over one billion cubic meters into Koupal field during the last fiscal year, indicating 83 percent and 33 percent increase respectively year-on-year, Koutaki said.
About 80 percent of Iran's active oil fields are in their second half-life and need 290 million cubic meters per day of gas re-injection to maintain the production level. Over 150 million cubic meters of gas should be injected on daily basis to the country's oilfields according to the Islamic Republic's Fifth Five-Year Development Plan (2010-2016). The predicted figure is vital to prevent pressure fall and maintain the output in oil fields.
Iran's Oil Ministry announced last February that the country has increased gas re-injection to old oil fields by 19 million cubic meters per day, to 92 million cubic meters per day.
Earlier Hassan Montazer Torbati, the National Iranian Gas Company's Secretary of Planning said that gas injection to oilfields has increased by one billion cubic meters during the fiscal year ended on March 21, 2015 compared to preceding year.