Iran, Azerbaijan railway project of importance for EU
Business Materials 30 May 2016 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
By Khalid Kazimov - Trend:
Iranian Foreign Minsiter Mohammad Javad Zarif said that Europeans are interested in a transit project connecting Iran to the EU.
Once the project for connecting the railways of Iran and Azerbaijan is completed, Iran's southern port of Bandar Abbas will be linked to Europe, Zarif said at a meeting with a group of Iranians in Poland.
Saying that Iran enjoys special advantages with regards to transit and the security of investment, he further added that Iran considers the EU as a significant partner and in the meantime the Islamic Republic wants to expand its economic ties with the rest of the world.
Iran and Azerbaijan are working together to bring North-South corridor into operation. North-South corridor is a project for connecting Europe to India through several countries including Azerbaijan and Iran, lessening shipment time from 40 to 14 days end-to-end.
Iran with a territory more than 1.6 million square kilometers and bounded by the Caspian Sea in the north and the Persian Gulf in the south plans to play a key role in transit of goods.
Zarif arrived in Polish capital Warsaw on the first leg of his tour to the north of the Europe May 29.
Heading a large political and economic delegation, Zarif is also slated to address Iran-Poland Economic Form.
Finland, Sweden and Latvia will be the next destinations of Iranian foreign minister during his tour.