· *Based on official statistics from Iran (ml/d)
For the current year, Iran plans to double liquid fuel export, owing to supplying more gas to power plants. However, the figure doesn’t seem achievable. It may increase the figure to 420-450 thousand b/d.
During the first two months of the current fiscal year, Iran increased gas supply to power plants by 18.1 percent to 10.125 bcm. Gas oil and fuel oil consumption in this sector also decreased by 16.8 percent and 77.1 percent to 114 million and 105 million liters. It means more room for liquid fuel exports.
Decreasing liquid fuels consumption in the first two months of current fiscal year (March 21-May 21) came, while Iran has added 2.4 gigawatts to nominal power generation capacity, which now stands at 76.837 GW.
During the last fiscal year, Iran added 25 bcm to gross gas output and increased the figure to 285 bcm. For the current year, Iran also plans to increase the figure at least as much as last fiscal year.
During the last four years, Iran decreased liquid fuel consumption in power sector from above 26 billion liters to 10.5 billion liters annually. In case if this goes on, the country’s gas oil and fuel oil usage in power sector can halve during the current fiscal year. It means adding further 25-26 ml/d or around 130,000 b/d of liquid fuel to export volume.
Of course, Iran also consumes 82.35 ml/d of gasoline in transport, industry and housing sector, which can decrease with more gas supply or enhancing the energy efficiency at these sectors.