Iranian airports see 9% increase in flights
Business Materials 13 November 2017 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
More than 4.07 million passengers were transferred via Iranian airports in last Iranian calendar month (Sept. 23-Oct. 22), 6 percent more than in the same period of preceding year, Iran Airports Company (IAC) reported.
Over 37,598 domestic and international flights were carried out via the country's 49 airports in the period, 9 percent more year-on-year.
Also 47 million kilograms of cargo was transported via Iranian airports‎ in the one-month period, which is 8 percent more compared to the same month of preceding year.
Over 3.62 million passengers used Iran's domestic flights (30,423 flights), while over one million passengers were ‎transferred via 7,175 international flights in Iranian airports during the seventh month of current fiscal year, according to ‎the report.
‎Mehrabad Airport in Tehran topped the Iranian airports in terms of flights with over 11,643 flights (1.4 million passengers), followed by ‎Mashhad International Airport (6,300 flights and 898,000 passengers).‎
Meanwhile, Imam Khomeini International Airport stood at the first place among Iranian airports in terms of cargo transportation volume. Over 14.65 million kilograms of cargo was transferred via Imam Khomeini Airport. The airport was third Iranian airport in terms of flights number (4,989) and passenger transfers (788,000).