Agreement on Iran's nuclear program is PR from the sides – expert
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 10
Agreement on Iran's nuclear program is nothing more than a PR both from Iran and the West, the director of the Russian Center for Public Policy Research Vladimir Yevseyev said.
"It's a PR by Barack Obama, who needs to justify his Nobel Peace Prize, a PR by Hassan Rouhani, as he promised that Iran's sanctions would be lifted," Yevseyev told Trend Apr.10. "Unfortunately, the actual resolution of the Iranian nuclear issue is barely seen behind this PR."
The expert went on to add that he is not sure whether the final document to be signed by the end of June will include abstracts in the form they were voiced when reaching the latest agreements.
The expert reminded that Iran agreed to limit its nuclear activities for 10 years.
Yevseyev added that an inconsistency emerges: Iran demands lifting all the sanctions imposed on it, while the West intends to maintain the tight control over Tehran's activities in the nuclear sphere for another five years.
He said the detailed analysis of each paragraph that is being discussed by the negotiating parties, suggests that there is no a real solution to Iran's nuclear problem.
"In fact, Iran maintains all its nuclear capability," said the expert, adding that the country is not even going to dismantle its centrifuges.
Iran believes that all the sanctions imposed on it will be lifted, according to the expert.
But when Iranians see that the significant part of the sanctions against the country remains, the support to Hassan Rouhani will become weaker and he will have more opponents, according to the expert.
"In fact, it is very clear that all the sanctions will not be removed. And these are both unilateral and multilateral sanctions. There is a vision that it is not necessary to remove all the sanctions, it is just needed to loosen their effect," said Yevseyev.
The expert recalled that the US imposed many sanctions on Iran, and the first sanctions were imposed in 1979, while Tehran's nuclear problem emerged in 2003.
"It turns out that the sanctions, which are no way related to the nuclear program, have been for a long time imposed against Iran," he said.
Yevseyev added that in the current realities, it is impossible to lift the sanctions from Iran at the legislative level.
The expert believes that the agreement, which may be signed by the parties, will be a framework agreement and it will not be ratified.
"It will be ratified by neither the US Congress nor the Iranian parliament," he said. "But if there is no ratification, then what commitments can we talk about?"
Yevseyev said that the ultimate goal of resolving the nuclear problem of Iran will not be achieved.
"Six" international mediators (five permanent members of the UN Security Council and Germany) and Iran agreed April 2 that two-thirds of Iran's uranium enrichment capacity will be suspended for 10 years.
Moreover, Iran is obliged to transfer all its uranium enrichment programs under international supervision for 25 years. "Six" and Iran intend to finalize preparing the agreement on nuclear program by June 30.
In this case, the EU will lift sanctions against Iran in case of the country's implementing the reached agreements. The US said that sanctions against Iran will be lifted as far as Tehran fulfills its obligations.
However, later Iranian President Hassan Rouhani said that if the West does not lift sanctions against Iran, Tehran will not sign the final agreement on its nuclear program with the "Six" international mediators.