·  support of business in sphere of manufacture, purchase and processing of farming  products
· improvement of maintenance of requirements for mineral fertilizers and pesticides, farming machinery
·   support of realization of agricultural products both on internal and foreign markets
·  support of development of grain manufacture sphere,  wine growing, fruit growing, etc.
Priorities of development of sphere of communication and IT in Azerbaijan till 2013
Priorities for communication and information technology (IT) development were specified in Azerbaijan by 2013. It is planned to develop universal services in the regions (2009), expand applying services of Azdatakom network (2009-2012) and organize digital broadcasting in the country (2009-2012) as part of the State Program on Socio-Economic Development of Azerbaijani regions for 200-2013 which Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev approved on April 14.
Measure to improve communication in Baku comprises optimizing network of the capital city (2009-2012), reconstructing and electronizing the Automatic Telephone Exchange (ATE) to improve people's communication services in Baku and suburban settlements (2009-2012).
It is planned to reconstruct a telephone network in Sumgayit (2009-2010), reconstruct communication network in the populated areas (2009-2011) in Absheron, reconstruct central and rural ATE in line with modern technology (2010-2012) in Agdash, Bilasuvar, Goychay, Kurdamir, Neftchala, Saatli, Sabirabad, Salyan, Ujar, Zardab, Agsu, Dashkasan, Gadabay, Shamkir, Davachi, Gusar, Jalilabad, Lerik, Lankaran, Masalli, Terter and Shaki, organize universal telecommunication and post services, electronic trade through forming information-marketing points and wireless Internet (2009-2013) in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as telephonize the populated areas (2009-2011) in Fuzuli.
Measures on tax and monetary-loan policy
This program envisages measures on tax and monetary-loan policy. As part of the program, the Ministries of Economic Development and Taxes are commissioned to take relevant measures to form fair competitive environment. It is planned to optimize tax policy and tax rates by 2013. It is also planned to create computer terminals to improve tax services rendered by entrepreneurs and expand a coverage zone.
The Central Bank and Ministries of Finance and Economic Development are commissioned to improve legislative base to expand entrepreneurs' access loan resources. Priorities also comprise development of banking, insurance and leasing services, as well as expanding banks' regional branch network.
The Central Bank together with the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology intends to form a system of post deposits and post accounts at the post network platform and specify organization-legal procedures.
Measures upon transport projects realization
According to a government program of socio- economic development of regions for 2009-2013, the Ministry of transport of Azerbaijan will complete works on creation of transport intellectual control system of Baku in 2012. Works will be held in 2010-2012 according to   actions plan, provided by state program.
The intellectual system will allow the country population to lower time losses in transport, to order traffic, to unload intensity in transport system.
According to researches, as a result of introduction of similar system the quantity of traffic lights and bus stops will be rationalized. Their number was already reduced as a result of building of bridges, pedestrian crossings. System creation will allow sending of operative information about vehicles traffics, speeds, stops, transport failures, jams and other cases into the central control office.
Also Ministry of Transport within frame of state program in 2012 plans to hold actions upon development of the infrastructure, providing regulation of functioning of country automobile transport.
According to the program, in 2009-2012 Ministry of Transport will hold works upon building of new international trading port in Alyaty district. This port will be multimodal as besides the logistical centre further here in this territory is planned creation of exclusive economic zone.
Building of new international seaport in Alyaty district will be carried out in three stages and will come to the end by 2015. The first stage of the project which should capture 2008-2010, provides building of two ferry, three cargo bridges for reception of containers, vessels of type "ro-ro" and usual (universal) dry-cargo ships. The second stage of the project covers 2011-2013 and provides building of three cargo bridges, the third stage of the project (2014-2015) - building additionally two more cargo bridges. The port building project is estimated more than 400 million dollars.
In 2009-2013 will be held works on improvement of an infrastructure of the railway and reforms in this sphere will be carry out. Works in this direction are commended to Ministries of Transport, Finance and Economic development, and also to state committee of state property administrating.
Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan within frame of the new program of socio- economic development will continue works on reconstruction and rehabilitations of the main roads. Works in this direction will capture 2009-2013.
The state program provides designing, building and reconstruction of road outcomes on roads and road crossings in Baku (in 2009-2013). During this period will be continued both works on perfection and reconstruction of internal road networks of Baku.
In 2010-2013 is planned to held works on repair, asphalt covering and buildings of sidewalks in streets of nearby to Baku settlements and villages.
Also in 2009-2013 works on development of Baku underground network according to the general plan of Baku city will be continued.
Measures upon geological exploration of oil and gas fields
Reconstruction and upgrading of oil-and-gas, transport and refining infrastructure is one of the priorities of Azerbaijan's State Program on Socio-Economic Development of Regions in 2009-2013.
The program calls for accelerating geological exploration in new oil and gas fields and preparing fields for operation.
New settlements are expected to be supplied with gas in 2009-2013.
The program plans to boost entrepreneurship in energy sphere.
The use of alternative and renewable energy sources will be promoted to ensure country's energy security.
New facilities will be launched to meet increasing demand for energy. The program also envisages continuing construction of new power stations, upgrading energy transmission lines and substations.
Scientific-research, design and survey work will be implemented to identify directions of potential of alternative and renewable energy sources under the program. The measures will be taken by the Industry and Energy Ministry.
The Energy Ministry will take measures to provide for a rational use of alternative energy sources under an action plan.
Measures upon utilities improvement
According to context of the state program, last years in Azerbaijan is observed the building boom, including inhabited objects. It demands improvement of old municipal networks, construction of new municipal infrastructure and bringing utilities to the world standards.
Primary goals in this direction include:
·   carrying out reclamation and fortification works in emergency buildings;
·       Acceleration of measures on utilities re-structuring;
·       Restoration of existing heating system, its modernization and reconstruction;
·       Gathering, transportation of domestic waste, its recycling and attraction of private
business to this sector;
·       Providing of uninterrupted water supply;
·       Updating of water and sewer lines in cities, regions and villages of Azerbaijan.
Measures upon protection reinforcement of  main gas pipelines
Azerigaz JSC (sale and distribution of gas in Azerbaijan) will conduct operations to restore and reconstruct plants of electric chemical protection and power energy of main gas pipeline within the plan of actions of the program of social-economic development of Azerbaijani regions over 2009-2013, the state program said.
Reconstruction and construction of main gas pipelines will continue over 2010-2013.
The state program also envisages improvement of gas supply in regions and new inhabited settlements.
New power stations are planned to be constructed within the program to increase energy supply in the country. Azerenergy (the biggest energy producer in Azerbaijan) is charged with this work.
Azerenergy is charged with reduction of fuel use during energy production, restoration of distributive lines, as well as increase collection of fees among consumers in 2010-2012.
Within the program Baku electric shebeke JSC is charged with restoration and reconstruction of distributive lines, liquidate losses and illegal interferences using power energy, as well as increase collection of fees among consumers for used power energy to improve power supply in Baku, adjacent inhabited settlements and villages.
Operations are planned to be held during 2010-2013.
Azerigaz JSC is charged with improving of gas supply for Baku's consumers, adjacent inhabited settlements and villages and increasing collection of fees among consumers for used gas. Reconstruction of gas distributive lines are planned to be held in 2009-2012.
Boilers, all adjacent inhabited settlements and villages of Baku are planned to be restored in this period. Azeristiliktejizad JSC will conduct operations.
Measures upon employment in the country
For achievement of full employment of citizens of Azerbaijan and creation worthy working conditions it is necessary to solve following problems: