Nearly 2.698.1mln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January to May
2009, an increase of 0.4% from the figures of the previous year. Especially, in May 539.5mln manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, an increase of 24.4%.
The forecast of investments for 2009 totals 8368.9mln manat with a decrease of 0.7%, and the factual investments in January to May made up 32.2%.
Major sources of investing were funds of enterprises and organizations (1.136.9mln manat with drop of 21.3% compared to 2008), budget funds (1.153.1mln manat, with a rise of 22.3%), non-budgetary funds (195.3mln manat with a rise of 17.3%), bank credits (122.4mln manat with a rise of 75.5%) and community funds (91.5mln, with a rise of 43.5 percent).
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 865.3mln manat (32.1% of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 1.833.3mln manat (67.9%). As known, the basic share of the public investments is directed towards realizing transport and infrastructure projects, and despite the long character of crisis, work on already commenced projects will be continued
In January to May 2009, the investments in the oil sector made up 27.5% of capital investments to country's economy. The investments in the oil sector composed AZN 741mln manat, in non-oil sector - 1.957.6mln manat (70.9%), which is 31.9% more than the 2008 figure.
The gross investments in the industry totaled 1.048.1mln manat with a drop of 25.7%. About 81.3mln manat was invested in the processing industry (+37.6 percent).
During the reported period, the gross investments in the extractive sector composed 727.6mln manat, which is 38.6% less than investments during the same period of 2008. Generally, 38.8 percent of investments fell on the industrial sector.
Investments in the electricity, gas and water sectors composed 239.2mln manat (+44.5%), transport, store and communications - 899.5mln manat (+40.6 percent), including 866.9mln manat (+48.2 percent) in the transport and 32.6mln manat (-40.4 percent) in the communications. Investments in the operation with real estate comprised 271mln manat (+62.9 percent), including in the housing construction - 191.8mln manat (+21.6 percent). Investments in the agriculture totaled 98.4mln manat, increasing by 33.2%.
Investments in the repair and construction work amount to 1.870.7 million manat, or 21 percent more as compared to the same period of 2008. A total of 2.136.8 million manat has been invested in building manufacturing facilities and 561.8 million manat on non-manufacturing facilities.
Some 1.082.9mln manat was invested in the construction of the facilities being financed by 2009 Public budget (22.95 percent of the total assignments for 4.718 million manat.
Foreign investments with special weight of 17.2% amounted to 463.9mln manat which is equivalent to 24.6 percent of their annual forecast at 1.883.1mln manat. Internal investments with special weight 82.8% totaled 2.234.7mln manat. Internal investments increased by 52 percent, while foreign investments reduced by 51 percent.
Major part of internal investments (78.3 percent) was invested by state-run enterprises and organizations, and only 21.7 percent- private enterprises
Investment indices in January to May 2009
Great Britain continues to maintain leading position for the amount of the investments in Azerbaijan with percentage in the foreign investments at 41.3 percent (191.6 million).
In January to May (404.9 million manat) of the investments by the foreign countries and international organizations in the economy of Azerbaijan accounted for investors from the United Kingdom, the U.S., Japan, Norway, France and Turkey.
January to May 2009, ths. manat
The highest amount of the investments among the international financial institutions, accounted for the World Bank at 27.64 million manat (with 6 percent). WB projects cover different fields of the country's economy.