In July 2009, Azerbaijani banks increased crediting of economy by 11.8 percent, 0.92 percent compared to early 2009 and 13.6 percent in annualized pace.
As of Aug. 1, banks issued credits worth 7229.2 million manats (3856.5 million manats in national currency and 3372.7 million manats in hard currency) compared to 6463.8 million manats to July 1 (3469.9 million manats in national currency and 2993.9 million manats in hard currency) and 7163.2 million manats (3.649 million in national and 3514.2 million in hard currency) on Jan.1, 2009 and 6361.5 million manats (3448.6 million manats and 2912.9 million manats) on Aug. 1, 2008.
As for Aug. 1, 2009 the share of loans, granted in national currency was 53.3 percent and in foreign currency - 46.7 percent.
As many as 262.4 million manats of lending out of the total portfolio are overdue as compared to 242.8 million manats on July 1, 159.8 million manats on Jan.1, 2009 and 109.3 million manats on Aug. 1, 2008. Statistics of the overdue credits doesn't include analogous loans of non-bank credit organization Aqrarkredit.
Short-term credits made up 2116.6 million manats (including 141.2 million manats of overdue loans) compared to 2119.4 million manats (including 127.8 million manats of overdue loans) on July 1, 2295.9 million manats (96.7 million manats of overdue loans) on Jan. 1 in 2009. Volume of short-term loans in the economy decreased by 0.1 percent in July and 7.8 percent compared to early 2009. As of Aug. 1, 2009, as many as 43.2 percent of short-term credits and 38.8 percent of overdue credits were in hard currency.
Long-term crediting made up 5112.6 million manats (including 121.2 million manats of overdue loans) as compared to 4344.4 million manats (including 114.9 million overdue loans) on July 1, 4,867.3 million manats (63.1 million manats) on Jan. 1, 2009. Volume of long-term loans in the economy increased by 17.7 percent in July and 5.04 percent compared to early 2009. As of Aug. 1, 2009, as many as 48.1 percent of long-term credits and 27.97 percent of overdue credits were in hard currency.
According to the CBA, as of Aug. 1, 2009, the only state bank in the country (International Bank of Azerbaijan) issued 3298.8 million manats of credits with specific weight of 45.6 percent. Private banks issued credits worth 3748.5 million manats with specific weight of 51.9 percent (increase by 0.4 percent as of July), the rest 2.5 percent accounts for non-bank loan organizations (they issued 182 million manats).
As of August 1, the average rate on bank lending to the economy of Azerbaijan in national currency amounted to 15.34 percent comlpared to 17.12 percent as of July 1, 17.45 percent as of January 1 and 18.21 percent as of August 1, 2008. Average interest rate on bank lending in hard currency was 16.39 percent compared to 17.59 percent as of July 1, 14.52 percent as of January 1 and 14.10 percent as of August 1, 2008.
Depositary base of Azerbaijani banks increased 21.6 percent in July, but decreased 7.81 percent compared to early 2009 and 2.5 percent in annualized pace.
The CBA said as of Aug. 1, total sum of bank deposits and deposits by enterprises and individuals hit 4.154 billion manat compared to 3.416 billion manat on July 1 and 4.505 billion manat on Jan. 1 2009 and 4.259 billion manat early August 2008. About 1.313 billion accounted for manat and 2.840 billion manat for currency.
In July, deposits by individuals increased 3.4 percent and juridical entities - 45.4 percent. The deposits by individual clients increased 5.02 percent, corporative clients reduced 17.2 percent in January-July 2009. Deposits by individuals increased by 13.2 percent, while deposits by corporative clients dropped by 13.6 percent in the annualized pace.
As of Aug. 1, the deposits of individuals hit 1.999 billion manat from the previous 1.934 billion manat on July 1 and 1.903 million manat in January and 1.766 on Aug. 1, 2008.
Deposits of legal entities totaled 2.154 billion manat in early August compared to 1.482 billion manat as of July 1 and 2.602 billion manat as of January 1 and 2.493 billion manat as for Aug. 1, 2008.
As of Aug. 1, the deposits by individuals in national currency hit 707 million manat and 1.292 billion manat in hard currency, by juridical entities - 606.3 million manat and 1.548 billion manat in hard currency.
Average rate on deposits in manat as of August 1, 2009, amounted to 11.27 percent compared to 11.45 percent as of July 1, 11.61 percent as of January 1, 2009 and 11.97 percent as of the beginning of August 2008.
Average rate on deposits in foreign currency amounted to 9.38 percent compared to 10.77 percent, 7.96 percent and 9.52 percent respectively.
As of August 1, the average rate on deposits by individuals in manat was 12.53 percent compared to 12.75 percent as of July 1, 12.54 percent as of the beginning of January and 12.71 percent as of August 1, 2008. Average rate on deposits by individual customers in foreign currencies amounted to 12.30 percent compared to 12.53 percent, 12.43 percent and 12.93 percent respectively.
As of August 1, the average rate on deposits by legal entities in manat totaled at 8.26 percent compared to 8.36 percent as of July 1, 9.48 percent as of January 1 and 10.07 percent as of August 1, 2008. Average rate on deposits by corporate clients in foreign currency amounted to 4.85 percent compared 6.19 percent, 5.4 percent and 5.19 percent respectively.
The number of profitable banks in Azerbaijan was 39 in July 2009. The number is four less than in July 2009 and the same with the previous month.
Revenues in the sector increased 34.4 percent compared to Aug. 1 to 162.1 million manat. Total income of banks increased 10.9 percent.
The number of unprofitable banks was the same compared to June and increased one compared to early 2009. Seven banks lost 8.91 million manat, which is 40.4 percent more than the figure for Aug. 1, 2008.
Financial results of bank activities (after tax payments) with million manat:
Number of banks operating with profit
Total profit of bank system (on profitable banks)
Number of banks operating with losses
Total losses of bank system (on unprofitable banks)
Summary profit(+) or losses (-), of banks
The total turnover of transactions on all instruments on Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) in January-July 2009 amounted to 2.66 billion manat (data by BSE).
The market of corporate securities increased by 89.68 percent. Secondary market of corporate bonds increased more than 3.6 times.
The largest increases were in the secondary stock market, which grew two times. Primary market of shares rose by 75.06 percent.
Growth of stock activity was also observed in the primary and secondary markets, which grew 1.6 times and 5.5 times respectively.
Summary table of trades on BSE
(January to July 2009)
2009 (31.07.09)
2008 (31.07.08)