Investments (january-november 2009)
Nearly 6444.4mln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January to November 2009, a decrease of 19% from the figures of the previous year. Especially, in November 521.7mln manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which is 0.13% less than investments in the main capital in November 2008.
The forecast of investments for 2009 totals 8368.9mln manat with a decrease of 0.7%, and the factual investments in January to November made up 70.7%.
Major sources of investing in January to November 2009 were funds of enterprises and organizations (3206.2mln manat with drop of 14.0% compared to 2008), budget funds (2299.1mln manat, with a drop of 27.6%), non-budgetary funds (420.3mln manat with drop of 22.5%), bank credits (304.8mln manat with a rise of 18.4%) and community funds (213.5mln, with a decrease of 4.6 percent), other income (0.5 million manat with a drop of 89%).
According to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, in November 2009, banks increased crediting to the economy by 1.3 percent. Since the beginning of the year, growth totaled 12.6 percent.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 2642.4 million manat (41.0 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 3802.0 million manat (59.0 percent). Major share of governmental investments are directed at implementing transport and infrastructure projects. Despite lingering crisis, work over the ongoing projects will continue.
Investments in the oil sector made up 27.4 percent of capital investments to country's economy (1766.6 million manat), non-oil sector - 72.6 percent (4677.8 million manat).
The gross investments in the industry totaled 26236.1mln manat with a drop of 26.7%. About 275.4mln manat was invested in the processing industry (-9.7 percent). During the reported period, the gross investments in the extractive sector composed 1798.8mln manat, which is 28.8% less than investments during the same period of 2008. Generally, 40.7% of investments fell on the industrial sector.
Investment in electricity, gas and water sectors totaled 549.4 million manat (-26.6 percent), transport, storage and communications - 1726.4 million manat (-8.7 percent), including 1608.9 million manat (-7.6 percent) in transport and 117.5 million manat (-21.3 percent) in communications. Investments in real estate amounted to 721.7 million manat (+1.8 percent), including in housing construction - 579.1 million manat (+3.7 percent). Investment in agriculture amounted to 232.8 million manat, decreasing 24.2 percent.
Investments for repair and construction works made up 69.2%, totaling 4461.8 million manat. Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 4851.9 million manat (75.2%), while non-production facilities totaled 1592.5 million manat (24.7).
Roughly 2131.1 million manat or 45.16 percent of funds allocated in state budget for capital investments in amount of 4.718 million manat were invested for construction of facilities. These facilities were financed owing to budget funds.
Foreign investments with special weight of 19.9 percent amounted to 1281.2 million manat. Internal investments with special weight 80.1 percent totaled 5163.2 million manat. Internal investments decreased by 12.6 percent compared to the same period of 2008 and the foreign investments declined by 37.3%. Majority of internal investments (69.3 percent) fell to state enterprises and organizations and only 30.7 percent - to private enterprises.
Investment indices in January to November 2009
Great Britain continues to keep leading positions on volume of investments to Azerbaijan. Weight of the country in volume of foreign investments hit 50 percent in January-November 2009, state statistical committee said. British investments hit 641.0 million manat.
Roughly 86.5 percent (1107.7 million manat) of investments of foreign countries and the international organizations to the Azerbaijani economy fall on share of investors from Great Britain, the USA, Japan, Norway, France, Czech Republic and Turkey.
January to November 2009, ths. manat
The biggest amount of investments was allocated by WB in amount of 80.0 million manat with weight of 6.2 percent. WB projects cover different spheres of the country's economic life.