Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (January-May 2010)
Analysis Materials 9 July 2010 11:06 (UTC +04:00)
In January-May 2010, the cargo transportation by all transport means made up 1.3 billion tons of cargo or 3.2% more than 2009.
Thanks to effective operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, the share of the private sector in the cargo transportation made up 72.5%.
In January-May, of the total cargo volume transported, 49.1 percent accounted for road transport, 33.3 percent - pipelines, 11.6 percent - rail and 6.0 percent - by sea.
The passenger transportation during the reported period totaled 537.3 million people, which is 3.4 percent more than January-May 2010. In this case, 84.9 percent of passenger transportation was provided by the private sector. Passenger transportation by automobile was 84.8 percent, metro - 14.7 percent.
In 2010, automobile transport took the lion share in the transport field of the country. The cargo transportation by vehicles in January-May 2010 made up 37.5mln tons of cargo, or 6.7% more than the same period of 2009. Passenger transportation comprised 455.9mln people with 96.4% people using buses and 3.6% people vehicles. During the reported period, cargo turnover by road transport grew by 6.5 percent compared with January-May last year, while passenger traffic rose by 8.4 percent.
One of the reasons for the growth of road transport is improvement after the reconstruction of the road. In January-May 2010, the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 6.5mln tons of cargo. The number of loaded carriages made up 697 in average and unloaded - 451. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 34,200 tons and in western direction - 2,900, but in the southern direction - 3,100.
The cargo shipping via sea rose by 10.4% to 4.6 million tons in January-May 2010. The transportation of the Kazakh oil played its role in the increase in the cargo transportation. According to the data provided by the Caspian State Shipping Company, about 450-500,000 tons of oil are transported from Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan per year. About 250,000 tons of oil were transported by Chevron Company.
About 66.1 percent of cargo shipping fell on oil and oil products, while 33.9 on dry cargo. All cargo deliveries were implemented under the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 4.0 million tons in January-May 2010. As of June 1, 2010, 21,700 tons of cargo left in the ports for import, which is 3.6 times more compared to last year.
In January-May 2010, the export via oil pipelines made up 19.9 million tons. During this period, 76.2 percent or 15.1 million tons of oil was transported via the BTC (data provided by the State Statistics Committee).
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 7.8bln cubic meters or 3.9% more than 2009. The major reason for the growth is the export of the Azerbaijani gas to the foreign markets. 28.9% of the transported gas fell on South Caucasus Pipeline. About 2.2 billion cubic meters of gas was transported via this pipeline.
In January-May 2010, the passenger transportation via airways totaled 338,100 people. The share of public sector in air transportation was 78.1 percent, and private sector - 21.9 percent.
Metro remains the most popular and profitable modes of transport. The Baku Metro conveys 550,000-560,000 passengers per day on average. It conveys around 700,000 passengers on working days. In January-May 2010, 78.8mln passengers used metro services or 14.3% less. One of the reasons for decline was the decision to increase travel costs for metro from 0.05 manat to 0.15 manat.
In January-May 2010, 16.4mln tons of cargo (an increase of 6.8%) and 66.7mln passengers (a rise of 7.9%) were transported via the Eurasian corridor.