Share of proposed apartments in construction
In May, the secondary housing market of Baku had decrease in the dynamics of bargaining at 0.6 percent, Property Market Participants public organization said.
The share of new buildings on the secondary housing market of Baku in May was 61.2 percent, or 0.4 percent less than in April.
Despite the decrease by 0,7 percent of the proposals on the market, prices reduced by 1.2 percent, resulting in a higher risk in this market segment.
During the month, price growth was not observed in any of the districts of Baku. A significant decline in prices occurred in Nizami district of the capital by 1,3 percent. Average price per square meter was $1,132, the percentage of apartments offered on the market below the average price was 59.3 percent of the market portfolio.
The average index of rooms in May on the secondary market amounted to 2.53, the average price of the room - $45,437, the average price of an apartment - $117,449.
About 6,558 apartments were proposed on the market in May. The most attractive areas of Baku on the coefficient of activity were Khatai, Yasamal, Binagadi and Narimanov districts.
Share of Yasamal, Nizami, Narimanov and Khatai districts in the portfolio of this segment of the market amounted to 80,3 percent.
Average price for land in Baku reduced by 1.1 percent up $14,108 in May compared to $14,256 in April, "Participants of property market" public organization said.
"The price decline was observed in almost all districts of the city, which is mainly linked with the excess of the offered prices over the real price," the organization said.
Based on the organization's data, the highest prices for land in the central part of the city led to a decline in demand in the first and second zones of the city, as well as parallel to lower prices.
The most significant price-cutting by 1.4 percent was in the Sabail district of Baku. The land prices in the Khazar (former Azizbayov) district of Baku increased by 0.2 percent in connection with the summer season. The most active districts in May were Bingadi and Nizami.
The most expensive land in May was proposed in Nasimi district of Baku at $250,000 per one hundred square meters, the cheapest - in the Absheron area costs $350 per hundred square meters.
About 800.1 acres of land was proposed to the land market of Baku in May, of which 77.6 percent were vacant lots, the organization said.
Season passivity and lack of buyers was observed in May on the building materials market in Baku, 'Property market participants' public organization said.
"In May, some businessmen quit leased objects on one of the major markets of building materials Dernegul," a statement said.
One of the reasons is reduction of prices for construction materials.
During May, the subject of research were 38 items and 89 varieties of building materials. The monitoring revealed that the proportion of local production of building materials was 53.9 percent of the total portfolio in this segment of the market.
Prices for construction materials in Baku to April reduced by 0.9 percent, the report said.
Prices for 11 types of building materials have risen, for 11 items - have reduced, on other types of building materials prices have remained stable.
Sand, gravel and other materials rise in price among construction materials.
The following construction materials rise in price:
Brick (Baku, Iran)
nails (Russia)
Sand (Baku)
Road metal (Baku)
Foam plastic
Wood (Russia)
Pipes (Russia)