- social and different services
In January-February 2011, the amount of industrial production in Azerbaijan composed AZN 4.9 billion, which is 0.2% less than January 2010.
In January-February 2011, industrial production in the public sector amounted to 80.7% with an increase of 2.1 percent on an annualized basis. About 92 percent accounted for manufacture of industrial products and 8.0 percent for industrial services. Production in non-oil sector increased 8.9 percent.
During the reported period, the volume of production in the extractive industry increased by 0.4 percent, reaching 3.6 billion manat with weight of 74.3 percent of all industrial production. The volume of oil during the period totaled 7.9 million tons and natural gas production - 4.1 billion cubic meters.
The amount of production in processing industry amounted to 926.7 million manat, decreasing by 2.9 percent. In January-February, a significant increase was recorded in the production of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers (27.2 times), the production of electrical equipment (2.6 times), metallurgy (68.7 percent), chemical industry (88 percent).
In Azerbaijan, in January-February 2011, agricultural production grew by 5.8 percent. Forestry and fishing enterprises in the country in January-February 2011 produced products amounting to 237,000 manat and 21,360 manat respectively.
In January-February 2011, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover with 102 countries comprised $4717.1 million or an increase of 23.70 percent compared to January-February 2010. The amount of export increased by 9.20% as compared to last year and comprised $3389.6mln, while import increased 87.15%, totaling $1327.5mln. Azerbaijan exported 775 types of goods and imported 3,833. During the reported period, the indicator of export exceeded the indicator of import and thus, the black ink of import-export operations amounted to $2062.1mln.
Nearly 1120.3mln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January-February 2011, a decrease of 1.7% from the figures of the same period of the last year. Especially, in February 2011, 688.3 million manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which is 14.8 percent more than investments in February 2010.
In January-February 2011, a rise of the retail goods turnover got restored amid continuing rise of the community services and was 8.3%. The amount of retail goods turnover comprised 3.1bln. In February 2011 , the prices for consumer goods and tariffs for services rose 2.2 percent compared with the previous month, and compared to January-February 2010 grew by 8.9 percent in 2010.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, in January-February 2011, the nominal income of the population totaled AZN 4158.4m illion which is 14.5% more as compared to January-February 2010. Thus, during this period, the nominal income of the population per capita increased by 13 percent to 462.1 manat. Thanks to the socially oriented programs and government decrees, the rate of income growth surpassed last year's growth rate for this indicator. So, in January-February 2010, the nominal income rose by 4.3 percent, while per capita income by 3.1 percent.
In January-February 2011, the average rate of manat to the U.S. dollar was 0.80 manat per dollar, the euro, - 1.09 manat per euro, the Russian ruble - 2.72 manat per 100 ruble.