Review of agriculture in Azerbaijan (January-July 2011)
Analysis Materials 15 September 2011 12:07
Having strategic importance for food security of the state, the wheat, grains and products from them were again subjected to value added tax (VAT) when imported into Azerbaijan. The Cabinet of Ministers made a decision to abolish in the Republic the VAT exemption of imported grain, meslin (a mixture of wheat and rye), wheat and rye flour from July 10 this year. The duration of the last tax exemption was reduced according to estimates by the Ministry of Economic Development, Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Last year the country imported 1.3 million tons of grain and 2 million tons were produced by local farmers, including 1.3 million tons of wheat. Today, already 1.730 million tons of grain have been harvested, so the country has sufficient grain reserves in order to avoid shortages or price increases for bread.
According to the State Program on Reliable Provision of Population with Food Products in 2008-2015, the annual cereal production in the country should reach about 2.8 million tons. In 2011, production in Azerbaijan is expected at 2.5 million tons of grain, which exceeds last year's indicators by 500,000 tons.
According to the Agriculture Ministry of Azerbaijan, the cultivated area of wheat during the year decreased by 0.5 percent - up to 654,197 hectares. So, as of Aug. 8, wheat was sown over an area of 651,551 hectares, while last year the work was carried out in an area of 655,381 hectares. The sown area dropped by 0.6 percent compared with last year.
Despite this, production of wheat increased by 25.3 percent as compared with last year. As of early August, the country harvested 1,635,385 tons of wheat.
As of Aug. 8, the yield of crops in Azerbaijan was 24.7 quintals per hectare as compared to 19.9 q/ha in 2010, an increase of 24.1 percent. According to the Agriculture Ministry, wheat yield is 25.1 q/ha, or 26.1 percent higher than last year.
Spring field work in the country ended in June.