Chemical products 0,34 53,3 177,44
Source: State Customs Committee
In this period, the highest amount of export fell on Italy. Thus, during the reported period Azerbaijan exported commodities to Italy totaling $5.502bln which makes up 35.54% of total exports. Mainly oil and oil products are exported to this country. Italy is followed by France ($2.392bln) and USA ($0.979bln). Italy has maintained its leading position since 2008 excluding early three months. Turkey took a lead in January and U.S. in February and March 2008.
The largest volume of export in January-July 2011 accounted for the Far East. The traditional domination of three countries in import seems to be as: Russia ($966.1mln), Turkey ($699.5mln) and Germany ($409.8mln).
Most of Azerbaijan's imports or 32.34 percent in the first three months accounted for the imports of machines, equipment, electric vehicles and their spare parts. In January-July, the machinery and equipment import amounted to $1.66 billion, exceeding the figure for in the same period of the last year by 83.9 percent.