The Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA) has reached an agreement on cooperation with Germany's Savings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation (SBFIC).
Market-making institution created in Azerbaijan
The Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) is ready to receive proposals for the establishment of market-making companies in Azerbaijan, BSE Chairman Khayal Abdinov said. "We carry out separate work on market-making in the country, develop regulations, and prepare the IT-system," Abdinov said. He said that the exchange will be ready to run this institution once applications have been received. "We are waiting for proposals from market participants," he said. Plans to hold measures to promote institutional market-making activities and creating an appropriate legal and regulatory framework are set for 2013-2015. These activities are provided under the State Securities Market Development Program in Azerbaijan in 2011-2020.
President Ilham Aliyev inaugurates Ministry of Taxes' Training Center in Shamakh
President Ilham Aliyev has today opened a new Training Center of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Taxes in Shamakhy. The President was warmly welcomed by staff of the center. Azerbaijan`s Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov informed the Head of State about tax reforms carried out in the country in recent years. President Ilham Aliyev cut a ribbon symbolizing the opening of the Center, and then toured it. The President was told the building of the facility started in 2008. The Center occupies a total area of 2.5 hectares. The complex of the facility includes a 3-storied training building, 2-storied administrative building, hostels, four 2-storied guest houses, conference hall, sports and health complex and cafe. Photo stands featuring life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev and reflecting care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev to development of tax system in the country were installed in the center. The Head of State saw a video taped congratulation of President of the Intra-European Organization of Tax Administrations Svein Ragnar Kristensen on the opening of the facility.
After viewing the center, President Ilham Aliyev met staff of the facility and wished them successes. The Head of State and the center staffers posed for photographs.
Azerbaijan attended meeting of International Social Security Association
Istanbul hosted a meeting of the International Social Security Association (ISSA). The meeting was also attended by the Azerbaijani delegation headed by the chairman of the State Social Protection Fund (State Fund), Salim Muslimov. The meeting discussed the results of workshops held in Stockholm and in Baku in April and June within, changes to the working plan for 2011-2013.