Review of Transport sector in Azerbaijan (January 2012)
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January 2012, the cargo transportation by all transport means made up 16.4 million tons of cargo or 6.4 percent more than the same period of 2011.
The private sector share in cargo transportation was 69.2 percent. Of the total cargo volume transported, 47.2 percent accounted for road transport, 33.6 percent - pipelines, 11.9 percent - railway and 7.3 percent - by sea.
The passenger transportation during the reported period totaled 114.6 million people, which is 8.3 percent more than the same period of 2011. Passenger transportation by automobile was 86.2 percent, metro - 13.4 percent.
Automobile transport took the lion share in the transport field of the country during this period. The cargo transportation by vehicles in January 2012 made up 7.8 million tons of cargo or 7.2 percent more than the same period of 2011. Passenger transportation comprised 98.8 billion people (increased by 8.8 percent) with 96.7 percent people using buses and 3.3 percent people - vehicles.
Freight turnover by road during the period grew by 7.4 percent compared with the same period of 2010, and passenger turnover - by 9.9 percent.
The Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 2 million tons of various cargo.
The number of loaded carriages made up 653in average per day and unloaded - 535. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 27,600 tons and in western direction - 5,100 tons, but in the southern direction - 2,800 tons.
The cargo shipping via sea increased by 12 percent and amounted to 1.2 million tons. All cargo deliveries were implemented under the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 1.2 million tons in January 2012, which is 8.2 percent more than the same period of 2011.
About 61.6 percent of cargo shipping fell on oil and oil products, while 38.4 percent on dry cargo. Volume of cargo import increased by 40.3 percent, the volume of international transit cargos increased by 7.7 percent. As of Feb. 1, 2012, 11,000 tons of cargo left in the ports for import, which is 66.7percent more compared to January of last year.
In January 2012, the export via oil pipelines made up 4 million tons. During this period, 77.1 percent or 3.1 million tons of oil was transported via the BTC (data provided by the State Statistics Committee). In January 318,200 tons of Turkmen oil was transported through the Sangachal terminal through transit via BTC.
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 2.1 bln cubic meters or 20.6 percent more than 2011. About 20% of the transported gas fell on South Caucasus Pipeline. Some 434.7 million cubic meters of gas was transported via this pipeline.
In January 2012, the passenger transportation via airways totaled 105,700 people, an increase of 22.9 percent compared to the same period of the last year. The private sector's share in this type of transport hit 1.5 percent.
In January 2012, 15.4 million passengers used metro or 5.4 percent more than last year.
Some 53.9 million tons of cargo were transported through Azerbaijan via the Eurasian transport corridor in 2011 or 4.3 percent more than the same period of 2010. Some 241.5 million passengers were transported within the corridor in January-December 2011 or 8.2 percent more than the same period of 2010.