Goldenpay company began technical construction of online loan repayment service in three Azerbaijani banks. The new system is being introduced in Demirbank, Unibank and Bank of Baku. The system provides for the organization of opportunity for the borrower to repay the loan through the internet. Repayment of the loan through the internet will become a fundamentally new service provided by banks to customers. The loan will be paid by debit from credit card of borrowers. The borrower will have to ensure the availability of funds on the account of the bank in the amount necessary to repay the debt to the scheduled date. The user, in addition to the loan, will have to pay an additional fee for this kind of service.
Library of Azerbaijani Academy of Sciences provides access to POLPRED database
The Central Scientific Library (CSL) of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan has opened access to the POLPRED.com database. The database includes press reviews from dozens of Russian news agencies, the leading media outlets, and narrow profile publications. Login and password to access the database is available at the library. POLPRED online-database is updated daily and contains the full texts of over 500,000 of the best articles from hundreds of news agencies and media from around the world, accumulated over the past 15 years. The text viewing is free. The subscriber receives services such as archives list on one thousand documents, export to Word, analytical materials from polpred.com, additional sources on the topic, expert advice. Worldwide polpred.com service also offers information on companies and tenders, laws and customs, tickets and hotels. CSL also offers unlimited access to two thousand world's leading libraries. Polpred.com project is also a database of phone numbers, names, sites 150 000 government officials and businessmen in Russia and other countries (the Russian state power, foreign companies in Russia, Russian export and import companies, overseas agencies, embassies in the Russian Federation, libraries and universities of the world).
Azerbaijan's President receives Turkish Minister of Economy
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Turkish delegation led by Minister of Economy Zafer Caglayan. The Head of State noted relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey were developing in all spheres, particularly economic one. The President underlined the importance of joint projects in energy, transport and other areas. President Ilham Aliyev underlined the importance of Caglayan`s visit to Azerbaijan in terms of analyzing the progress made in this field and working out new projects. Caglayan, in turn, delivered greetings of President Abdullah Gul and Prime Minister Rejep Tayyip Erdogan to President Ilham Aliyev. He underlined the importance of recommendations of heads of state and government in strengthening bilateral relations. President Ilham Aliyev asked the Turkish minister to convey his greetings to President Abdullah Gul and Prime Minister Rejep Tayyip Erdogan.
Ankara aims to develop economic cooperation in Turkey-Azerbaijan-Kyrgyzstan format
Turkey aims to develop economic cooperation in Turkey-Azerbaijan-Kyrgyzstan format, Turkish Ministry of Economy Zafer Caglayan said at a press conference in Baku on Tuesday. Today, Baku hosted the second meeting of economic ministers of the Council of Cooperation of Turkic states, which discusses the status and prospects for expanding cooperation. "We are actively cooperating in a trilateral format with Azerbaijan and Georgia jointly implementing a series of major transport, energy and other projects. However, similar cooperation with Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan is also interesting," Caglayan said. He noted that he made the corresponding proposal at a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev held in Baku on Tuesday. "The creation of a common economic space in the area to promote mutual trade, investment, production, and so forth is very interesting," Caglayan said. He added that a meeting in Bishkek can be hold in this regard.
Turkey is ready to establish special economic zone in Azerbaijan
Baku hosted the second meeting of economic ministers of the Council of Cooperation of Turkic states, which discusses the status and prospects for expanding cooperation. Turkey is ready to share its experience in the creation of industrial zones with Azerbaijan, Turkish Ministry of Economy Zafer Caglayan said at a press conference in Baku on Tuesday. Caglayan noted that visit of the delegation headed by Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev to Turkey will be held in the near future at his invitation. "The Azerbaijani delegation will study the experience of Turkey in various sectors of the economy, particularly in the various fields of industry, tourism, information technology and so on. System to promote investment to Turkey will be studied," Caglayan said. Return visit of the delegation headed by Caglayan to Azerbaijan will follow after that. "During the next visit, we intend to visit Sumgait Technology Park. Turkey has rich experience in the creation of industrial zones and is willing to share it with Azerbaijan" Caglayan said. He noted that the establishment of special economic zone (Türk Özel Ekonomi Bölgesi) in Sumgait is possible. Creation of such zones on the territory of the partner - countries is one of the main policies of the Turkish business abroad.