Last week's laws, orders and decrees in Azerbaijan (Sept.24-28)
Analysis Materials 2 October 2012 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
Wheat and flour imports exempt from VAT in Azerbaijan
The Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan took a decision to exempt imported wheat, maslin (mixed wheat and rye), wheat flour and wheat-rye flour from VAT for a period of one year, website of the Cabinet of Ministers reports.
According to the government's decision, changes were made to the previous decision of the Cabinet of Ministers "On the list of goods imported into Azerbaijan and are exempt from VAT".
The decision was taken based on agreed proposals of Ministries of Economic Development, Agriculture, Emergency Situations, Finance, Tax and the State Customs Committee.
The decision shall take effect from the date of signature on Sept.24, 2012.
Azerbaijani emergency services personnel to enjoy mortgage lending benefits
Servicemen at the Emergency Situations Ministry are included in a list of those who have the right to enjoy benefits in obtaining mortgage loans in Azerbaijan.
By a relevant decree of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, changes were made to the rules of granting preferential mortgage loans in the country.
Benefits are applied to only military personnel who are in the service not less than three years.