source: Azerbaijani state statistics committee
Azerbaijan continues harvesting crops. As of early September, the volume of collected grains, except maize, exceeded 2.6 million tons from the 993,200 hectare-crop area. The yield per hectare an average hit 24.7 centners. Despite the grain collection in the region is under completion, maize collection is underway. Maize production reached 58,600 tons, 37.4 percent, or 13,400 hectares of the area subject to the collection. Taking into account the maize, grain and legume collection increased by 325,800 tons, or by 13.9 percent and reached 2.7 million tons - a record level. Annual demand for food grains is about 1.6 million tons.
The farms also collected 706,800 tons of potatoes (2.6 percent more than last year), 16,900 tons of feed sunflower (12.7 percent more), 968,000 tons of vegetables (0.6 percent more), 396,800 tons of melons (10.2 percent less), 331,400 tons of fruit and berries (12 percent more), 31,600 tons of grapes (31.7 percent more) , 2,500 tons of tobacco (18.3 percent more) and 395,4 tons of green tea leaves (0.65 percent less).
The cotton picking process began. As of September 1, around 2,700 tons of raw cotton were gathered. The area under cotton increased by 1,900 tons compared to last year.